2014 QFilm Festival Jury Award Winners

BEST PICTURE - FEATURE FILM
Boy Meets Girl

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM
Miguel Ferrair
My Straight Son

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
TransVisible: Bamby Salcedo’s Story

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Families Are Forever

BEST SHORT FILM - DRAMA
You’re Dead to Me

BEST SHORT FILM - COMEDY
Shameless

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM
Denis Shinners
Barrio Boy

EMERGING TALENT- ACTING
Julian Walker
Blackbird

EMERGING TALENT- WRITING & DIRECTING
Desiree Akhavan
Appropriate Behavior

2013 QFilm Festival Jury Award Winners

BEST PICTURE - FEATURE FILM
Reaching For The Moon

BEST DIRECTOR - FEATURE FILM
Bruno Barreto
Reaching for the Moon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
I Am Divine

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Straight With You

BEST SCREENPLAY - FEATURE FILM
Anna Margarita Albelo & Michael Urban
Who’s Afraid Of Vagina Wolf?


BEST SCREENPLAY - SHORT FILM
Alejandro Reyes & Marcial Rios Salcido
Claudio, Maura Y Yo


BEST SHORT FILM - DRAMA
A World For Raul

BEST SHORT FILM - COMEDY
Lez Be Honest

BEST DIRECTOR - SHORT FILM
Denis McArdle
Barry’s Bespoke Bakery


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FILM
Dos Almas

EMERGING TALENT
Brandon Alexander III
First Period

2012 QFilm Festival Jury Award Winners

BEST PICTURE – FEATURE FILM ($10,000 PRIZE FROM GREENHOUSE STUDIOS)
I Do

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
Aurora Guerrero for Mosquita Y Mari

BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE FILM
Terracino for Elliot Loves

BEST DOCUMENTARY
I Stand Corrected

BEST SHORT FILM ($5,000 PRIZE FROM GREENHOUSE STUDIOS)
Polaroid Girl

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM – TIE
Bob Pondillo for The Miracles On Honey Bee Hill
and James Valdez for Fallen Comrade

2011 QFilm Festival Jury Award Winners

BEST PICTURE – FEATURE FILM
Leave It on The Floor

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
Celine Sciamma for Tomboy

BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE FILM
Carlos Pedraza for Judas Kiss

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Photos of Angie

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
Melissa Osborne for Change

BEST SHORT FILM – DRAMA
Tsuyako

BEST SHORT FILM – COMEDY
You Move Me

2010 QFilm Festival Jury Award Winners

BEST PICTURE – FEATURE FILM
Undertow (Contracorriente)

BEST DIRECTOR – FEATURE FILM
Javier Fuentes-Leon
for Undertow (Contracorriente)

BEST SCREENPLAY – FEATURE FILM
Ned Farr for A Marine Story

BEST DOCUMENTARY
On These Shoulders We Stand

BEST DIRECTOR – SHORT FILM
Dominick Domingo for Outpost

BEST SHORT FILM – DRAMA
Remember Me in Red

BEST SHORT FILM – COMEDY
Cried Suicide